Jump to content

Factory SBR to pistol allowed with BATF notification?


mark05
 Share

Recommended Posts

I've gotten multiple different answers from so many people, tried searching online.....but I still am not confident in the answer...

Question is, If you purchase an original FACTORY SBR from (examples; LWRCI, Kriss Vector, SIG) going through your local NFA dealer on form 4, can ATF be notified to remove SBR from registry and then be sold as a pistol at a later date?  

Thank You (I hope)

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

12 hours ago, mark05 said:

I've gotten multiple different answers from so many people, tried searching online.....but I still am not confident in the answer...

Question is, If you purchase an original FACTORY SBR from (examples; LWRCI, Kriss Vector, SIG) going through your local NFA dealer on form 4, can ATF be notified to remove SBR from registry and then be sold as a pistol at a later date?  

Thank You (I hope)

 

The status of the weapon is determined by the current configuration.

BUT if the original Item was a rifle/(sbr), it CANNOT go back to a pistol.  If it was originally "pistol" then sbr, it can go back to pistol.  Most of this BS atf though comes from the contender case.

You also can change configuration without notifying the atf.

 

from THE ATF faq:

Can I lawfully make a rifle into a pistol without registering that firearm?

No. [18 U.S.C. § 921(a)(3); 26 U.S.C. § 5845(a)(3)-(4)]

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...