Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
jkb471

C&R NFA Transfer - Individual to C&R 03

Location:

4 posts in this topic

Anyone have approval or delay issues with transferring a C&R NFA weapon (assuming is it a legit/confirmed C&R) from an individual owner to an out of state C&R licensed collector on a Form 4? 

I have only previously transferred from FFL/SOT to a C&R, but believe that a C&R gun can go directly from an individual or trust to a C&R 03 FFL.  

My first call to the NFA branch did not get my question confirmed, but it seems pretty clear in the NFA Handbook:

10.2.2  Receipt of NFA curios or relics by a licensed collector.  A licensed collector may receive an NFA curio or relic firearm directly from any person in any State.  Such receipt requires an approved Form 4 (or in the case of an unserviceable firearm, an approved Form 5) with law enforcement certification and fingerprint cards.

I would appreciate any insight or comments on experiences.

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi jkb471,

Not a problem.  Out of state NFA to your C&R should be AOK as long as the firearm is C&R.  I've done it for years to avoid the "two stamp" out of state purchase.

That being said, AFAIK, a Trust cannot hold a C&R Collectors License.  Transfer of an out-of-state C&R NFA to a Trust using a C&R collectors license is a no-go.  If a Trust has a C&R Collectors License I think something is wrong.

I'm just a person.  I have no affiliation with folks that practice law for a living.  I could be wrong.  This is only what I have experienced.

Enjoy,

Grasshopper

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the reply.  Just to clarify - transfer would be going from an individual or trust (does that makes a difference?) to an out of state C&R.  Not transferring to a trust.

Edited by jkb471

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

grasshopper and the handbook are correct - C&R firearm can go direct from a nonlicensee; trust, LLC, corporation, or natural person does not change anything.  18 USC 922(a)(2)(A) if you want to get specific.

Edited by The Lone Ranger
punctuation

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0